KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

flat cat

Italian translation: gatto grosso


15:08 Jan 18, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: flat cat
A name for a cudly toy
Madeleine Thrower
Italian translation:gatto grosso
Explanation:
I suspect a misprint here. A "flat cat" could hardly be described as cuddly, but a "fat cat" could.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 19:19:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for gross error: \"grosso\" should read \"grasso\".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the translation, however it wasn't a misprint. I did mean 'flat cat'.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Flat Cat
schmurr
2gatto grosso
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gatto grosso


Explanation:
I suspect a misprint here. A "flat cat" could hardly be described as cuddly, but a "fat cat" could.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 19:19:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for gross error: \"grosso\" should read \"grasso\".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the translation, however it wasn't a misprint. I did mean 'flat cat'.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flat Cat


Explanation:
To your and my surprise, Google turned out a sort of videogame, see ref.!


    Reference: http://www.flatcat.net/
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: Bravo Martin! It's a division of Interplay Productions
1 day 2 hrs