KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

welcome

Italian translation: benvenuto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome
Italian translation:benvenuto
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

15:15 Jan 18, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
burns supper


the word to use when meeting a guest
FRED
bienvenuto
Explanation:
bienvenuto
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4benvenuto/i/a/e
Massimo Lencioni
5 +1spieriamo siolo che nion finisca in gliossiario!
Massimo Lencioni
4 -3bienvenuto
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
bienvenuto


Explanation:
bienvenuto


    Berlitz dictionary
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gianfranco: mispelling!, it is 'benvenuto'
3 mins

disagree  Massimo Lencioni: this is not Italian
4 mins

disagree  Fabio Scaliti: mixture of French and Italian; wrong
1452 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
benvenuto/i/a/e


Explanation:
When addressing men -or- men and women:
Benvenuti!
Addressing only women:
Benvenute!
Addressing 1 man:
Benvenuto!
Addressing 1 woman:
Benvenuta!

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurab
0 min

agree  macciaio
2 mins

agree  marina callegari
28 mins

agree  Fabio Scaliti
1452 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spieriamo siolo che nion finisca in gliossiario!


Explanation:
:-/

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppina Vecchia: Olè!
2 days 17 hrs