KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

National Board of Medical Examiners (NBME)

Italian translation: French? or Italian?


16:14 Jan 19, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ professional organisations
English term or phrase: National Board of Medical Examiners (NBME)
Is there a widely accepted French name for this institution? Any suggestions welcome!
AndrewBM
Ireland
Italian translation:French? or Italian?
Explanation:
There is no Italian equivalent... I would leave it in Englisg with a translation in brackets... Consiglio nazionale esaminatori medici, o something like that.

GG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 16:55:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would leave it in \"English\".... sorrysg...
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3French? or Italian?
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4I don't think...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4Vedi sottoCarlotta Boyd


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
French? or Italian?


Explanation:
There is no Italian equivalent... I would leave it in Englisg with a translation in brackets... Consiglio nazionale esaminatori medici, o something like that.

GG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 16:55:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would leave it in \"English\".... sorrysg...

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
5 mins

agree  laurab
27 mins

agree  valeobe
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vedi sotto


Explanation:
Io direi piu' correttamente:
National Board of Medical Examiners (NBME) (Albo nazionale statunitense dei medici legali)

Carlotta Boyd
United States
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 86

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I don't think...


Explanation:
it's the albo statunitense dei medici legali...
I attach below NBME profile, from their own website:

EVALUATION OF HEALTH PROFESSIONALS
Mission
To protect the health of the public through state of the art assessment of health professionals. While centered on assessment of physicians, this mission encompasses the spectrum of health professionals along the continuum of education, training and practice and includes research in evaluation as well as development of assessment instruments.

Beginnings
In 1915, Dr. William L. Rodman, president of the American Medical Association (AMA), saw the need for a voluntary, nationwide examination that medical licensing authorities could accept as the standard by which to judge candidates for medical licensure. Thus the NBME, an independent, not-for-profit organization, was founded, and plans began immediately to create such an examination. Since its founding, the NBME has continued without interruption to provide high quality examinations for this purpose and has become a model and a resource of international stature in testing methodologies and educational measurement.

The United States Medical Licensing Examination™ (USMLE™)
The USMLE, cosponsored and co-owned by the NBME and the Federation of State Medical Boards (FSMB), was implemented in 1992-94 as the successor of the NBME certifying examinations (Parts I, II, and III) and the Federation Licensing Examination (FLEX). It is a three-step examination for medical licensure in the United States. The USMLE assesses a physician's ability to apply knowledge, concepts, and principles that are important in health and disease and that constitute the basis of safe and effective patient care. Results of the USMLE are reported to medical licensing authorities in the United States for their use in granting the initial license to practice medicine.

Step 1 assesses whether medical school students or graduates can understand and apply important concepts of the sciences basic to the practice of medicine; it is often taken on completion of the basic medical science component of the medical school curriculum, usually at the end of the second year of medical school. Step 2 assesses whether medical school students or graduates can apply the medical knowledge and understanding of clinical science considered essential for the provision of patient care under supervision; it is usually taken prior to graduation from medical school. Many medical schools in the United States require students to pass Step 1 and Step 2 prior to graduation. Step 3 assesses whether medical school graduates can apply the medical knowledge and understanding of biomedical and clinical science considered essential for the unsupervised practice of medicine; it is usually taken during or after the first year of postgraduate residency training. Step 1 and Step 2 of the USMLE are also taken by students and graduates of medical schools outside the United States and Canada for purposes of certification by the Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates (ECFMG®).

The USMLE is the largest examination program of the NBME. It is administered by computer and consists of multiple-choice test items and case simulations. All three Steps are given year-round, Step 1 and Step 2 at test centers around the world and Step 3 at test centers in the United States. [more...]

Services for Medical Schools
Through a liaison program with medical schools, the NBME fosters communication between the NBME and medical schools, academic societies, and medical student organizations concerning preparation for the USMLE. NBME staff conducts workshops in test item development. The NBME provides information and assistance to medical educators by producing high-quality assessment tools known as subject examinations. These are primarily designed for use as final examinations after courses and clerkships. They are achievement tests in a broad sense, requiring medical students to solve scientific and clinical problems. The NBME subject examinations are made available to individual medical school departments to provide a measurement of knowledge in each of the traditional basic and clinical science disciplines, and to provide a means for comparing student performance with a nationwide reference group of medical students. [more...]

Services for the Health Professionals
The NBME provides testing, educational, consultative, and research services to a number of medical specialty boards, societies, and health sciences organizations. Services include development, administration, and analysis of more than 30 examinations for certification, recertification, in-training, self-assessment, or evaluation of special competence. The NBME offers both consulting and full services to ensure that assessment programs follow a sound developmental model, and it reviews programs for incorporation of the latest statistical and technological developments. [more...]

Post-Licensure Assessment
The Post-Licensure Assessment System (PLAS) is a joint activity of the NBME and the FSMB and was developed to assist medical licensing authorities in assessing physicians who have already been licensed. The PLAS includes the Special Purpose Examination (SPEX®) and the Assessment Center Program (ACP). The SPEX, administered by computer, is an objective and standardized, cognitive examination of current knowledge requisite for the general, undifferentiated practice of medicine. The examination is intended for physicians who currently hold, or who have previously held, a valid, unrestricted license to practice medicine in a US or Canadian jurisdiction. Appropriate candidates for SPEX include physicians seeking licensure reinstatement or reactivation after some period of professional inactivity, or physicians involved in disciplinary proceedings in which the board determines the need for evaluation. SPEX is also appropriate for physicians applying for licensure by endorsement who are several years beyond initial licensure. The ACP provides medical licensing authorities an in-depth analysis of physicians' clinical competency through a combination of standardized and personalized assessment tools. The Institute for Physician Evaluation (IPE) in Denver, Colorado, is the first of a national system of physician evaluation centers that will offer comprehensive, multi-dimensional physician assessment services.

Research and Development
The NBME continually supports research in the fields of clinical skills assessment, advanced methods of testing, and ongoing studies of the validity and reliability of NBME examination programs. Use of computer-based case simulations in Step 3 of the USMLE represents the culmination of approximately 30 years of research in this area. Other projects include research on the use of standardized patients as a potential part of the USMLE. In 1995, its interest in continuing to enhance the USMLE and encourage strong links with medical schools led the NBME to create what is now known as the Edward J. Stemmler Medical Education Research Fund. It assists research in topics relevant to the mission of the NBME and has supported 32 research and development programs totaling nearly $1.7 million since 1995. The Fund sponsors an annual Call for Proposals and awards up to seven new grants per year. [more...]

Governance
The approximately 80 members of the National Board constitute its governing body, composed of representatives with responsibility and expertise in the health professions, medical education and evaluation, and medical practice, including National Board test committee representatives, representatives of national professional organizations, and the public. The quarter of the National Board members represented by other organizations includes individuals from the US Air Force, Army, Navy, Public Health Service, and Veterans Affairs, the Federation of State Medical Boards, the Association of American Medical Colleges, the American Board of Medical Specialties, the American Medical Association, the Council of Medical Specialty Societies, the American Medical Student Association, the Student National Medical Association, and the American Medical Association - Resident Physicians Section.

I hope you have a better idea of what they do now!

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970