KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

I can\\\'t stop thinking of you

Italian translation: Non posso fare a meno di pensare a te


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I can't stop thinking of you
Italian translation:Non posso fare a meno di pensare a te
Entered by: VERTERE

06:55 Jan 22, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I can\\\'t stop thinking of you
I can't stop thinking about this person
Shannon Earwood
Non posso fare a meno di pensare a te
Explanation:
oppure: non posso smettere di pensare a te
Selected response from:

VERTERE
Italy
Grading comment
I originally picked another one and the person that I sent it to did not understand what it said. Then I sent this option to see if he understood, he read it and understood perfectly. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Non riesco a smettere di pensartiFrancescoP
5 +1non faccio altro che pensarti
sabina moscatelli
4 +1Non posso fare a meno di pensare a te
VERTERE


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Non riesco a smettere di pensarti


Explanation:
This is what you usually say under the same circustances in Italy.



FrancescoP
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Galimberti
49 mins

agree  racortes
7 hrs

agree  laurab
9 hrs

agree  AleB
11 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Non posso fare a meno di pensare a te


Explanation:
oppure: non posso smettere di pensare a te

VERTERE
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
I originally picked another one and the person that I sent it to did not understand what it said. Then I sent this option to see if he understood, he read it and understood perfectly. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Don Green
56 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non faccio altro che pensarti


Explanation:
--

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
13 mins