KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

speciaal

Italian translation: Speziale, particolare


20:37 Jan 22, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ communication
English term or phrase: speciaal
special in contact with other people
ellen
Italian translation:Speziale, particolare
Explanation:
lijkt me niet nodig

Succes,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5speciale
Massimo Lencioni
4***Question***
cleobella
4vedi sotto
Gian
4 -2Speziale, particolareSerge L


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Speziale, particolare


Explanation:
lijkt me niet nodig

Succes,

Serge L.


    ervaring
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Massimo Lencioni: "speziale" should be "speciale"
40 mins
  -> inderdaad, dat komt ervan als je te snel wil zijn...

neutral  laurab: agree with Lencioni, and also more context would help!
57 mins

disagree  Giuliana Buscaglione: "speziale": spice-seller, chemist, grocer, herbalist. Only in 15th-century Italian: "speziale" = "speciale"
11 hrs

disagree  xxxvlelecta: Grazie, Giuliana!
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Sarebbe bene conoscere che cosa c'è prima di "special in ...) perché "speciale in contatto con..." suona molto male

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
speciale


Explanation:
Als je "speciaal" in de zin van "bijzonder" bedoelt, zoals in "Je bent heel speciaal", is het juiste Italiaanse woord "speciale".
"Je bent heel speciaal" -> "Sei molto speciale".
Anders zul je toch echt meer context moeten verstrekken.


Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 201

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
***Question***


Explanation:
Scusate ma non si dovrebbe comunicare in italiano e/o inglese? Grazie!

cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 201