KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

I think I love you.

Italian translation: Credo di amarti


01:58 Jan 23, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I think I love you.
i would like to know how to say i think/believe i love you in italian, for the reasons of i am italian, and i dont know how to speak italian and i would like to learn.
Matt
Italian translation:Credo di amarti
Explanation:
I think the I idea you want to translate is that you're in love but you're not 100% sure so Credo di amarti means to say this.
Selected response from:

pecon
Grading comment
thanx

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7mi sembra che dobbiate piantarla con questo genere di cazzateBlue Ink
5Credo di amartipecon
4mi sembra di amarti / penso che ti amo / ti voglio tanto beneJH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mi sembra di amarti / penso che ti amo / ti voglio tanto bene


Explanation:
HTH


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 126

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mi sembra che dobbiate piantarla con questo genere di cazzate


Explanation:
spero di esprimere il comune sentire... io non non certo una di quelle persone che si prende troppo sul serio, ma insomma.... quindici o venti dichiarazioni d'amore in un mese...credevo che lo scopo di questo gioco fosse confrontarsi e imparare, nulla di straordinario, ma roba da adulti.O no?

Blue Ink
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
22 mins

agree  Giuliana Buscaglione: inoltre la formulazione in ingl. suona "strana" a dir poco...la tentazione di cancellar la domanda è forte, ma come al solito c'è sempre qualcuno disposto a rispondere, come le 20 volte di "I love you"
1 hr

agree  dieter haake: hai ragione / diventa noioso - ma purtroppo come dice giuliana (ciao!), c'è sempere ancora qu ... - didi
1 hr

agree  Globalizing®
1 hr

agree  dipaolam
2 hrs

agree  Giovanna Graziani
2 hrs

agree  Romina Minucci: ...ci sono 3000 altri mezzi per fare le dichiarazioni, insomma...un pò più di fantasia!!
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Credo di amarti


Explanation:
I think the I idea you want to translate is that you're in love but you're not 100% sure so Credo di amarti means to say this.

pecon
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
thanx