KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

white water rafting

Italian translation: rafting su acque bianche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:white water rafting
Italian translation:rafting su acque bianche

06:49 Jan 23, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: white water rafting
part of a sentence: "...feeling the exhilaration of going down the canyon water rafting..."
Luke
rafting su acque bianche
Explanation:
See ref.
Ciao
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, Cristina,
I'll take this as the most appropriate for the context. Thanks also to Federica (it has been a difficult choice between the 2 of you...).
Ciao, Luke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fare rafting
Federica Jean
4rafting su acque bianche
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rafting su acque bianche


Explanation:
See ref.
Ciao
Cristina


    Reference: http://www.alpicentrali.com/raftinffulladrenalin.htm
Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 521
Grading comment
Grazie, Cristina,
I'll take this as the most appropriate for the context. Thanks also to Federica (it has been a difficult choice between the 2 of you...).
Ciao, Luke

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fare rafting


Explanation:
... provare l'esaltante sensazione di fare rafting/white water rafting sul fondo di un canyon...

Actually, the English phrase "white water rafting" is used in Italian, too, and means "rafting sulle rapide". However, if you don't need to be as technical as that, "rafting" should suffice.

Cheers

Federica

Federica Jean
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 325

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: di fare rafting sulle rapide di un canyon...
1 hr

agree  Gian
6 hrs

agree  Teresalba
8 hrs