KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

visual extravaganza

Italian translation: esperienza visiva straordinaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:visual extravaganza
Italian translation:esperienza visiva straordinaria

06:52 Jan 23, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: visual extravaganza
part of a sentence: "...the spectale is a visual extravaganza for all participants..."
Luke
una cosa straordinaria (da vedere)
Explanation:
Oppure puoi voglere così:
_per tutti quelli che si trovano lì, è un'esperienza visiva straordinaria_
ciao
TS
Selected response from:

Teresalba
Italy
Grading comment
Thank yo0u, Teresa,
I like the second alternative, as it seems the most appropriate in the context. Thanks also to all the others who have answered so promptly.
Ciao, Luke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2una cosa straordinaria (da vedere)
Teresalba
4avventura visiva
cleobella
4per i partecipanti si tratta di un'esperienza visiva spettacolare
Giuseppina Vecchia
3something along the line of...
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
something along the line of...


Explanation:
'lo show è uno spettacolo visivo esagerato/senza pari' or 'una festa per gli occhi dei partecipanti'.
More or less
Cristina


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 521

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
una cosa straordinaria (da vedere)


Explanation:
Oppure puoi voglere così:
_per tutti quelli che si trovano lì, è un'esperienza visiva straordinaria_
ciao
TS

Teresalba
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thank yo0u, Teresa,
I like the second alternative, as it seems the most appropriate in the context. Thanks also to all the others who have answered so promptly.
Ciao, Luke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Jean: anche: ha uno straordinario impatto visivo
39 mins

agree  Romina Minucci: mi piace soprattutto la seconda alternativa
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per i partecipanti si tratta di un'esperienza visiva spettacolare


Explanation:
Just another idea...

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 344

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avventura visiva


Explanation:
...così...solo un'idea!
Buon lavoro!

cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 201