KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

passengers are secured

Italian translation: sicuro, ben saldo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:secured
Italian translation:sicuro, ben saldo

06:55 Jan 23, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: passengers are secured
part of a sentence: "...passengers are secure into new technology, real-motion seats..."
Luke
sicuri/ben saldi
Explanation:
Meaning that people are 'fastened safely' to the seat.
HTH
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Jocca & B.W.
This seems to me the most appropriate answer in the context: it refers to a virtual environment set...
Thanks also to sogni et al for their suggestions.
Ciao, Luke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3vedi sotto
marina callegari
4sicuri/ben saldi
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sicuri/ben saldi


Explanation:
Meaning that people are 'fastened safely' to the seat.
HTH
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 521
Grading comment
Grazie Jocca & B.W.
This seems to me the most appropriate answer in the context: it refers to a virtual environment set...
Thanks also to sogni et al for their suggestions.
Ciao, Luke

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vedi sotto


Explanation:
"secure" non potrebbe significare che i passeggeri sono al sicuro, nel senso che i sedili garantiscono la sicurezza?
E' più un dubbio che una risposta!
Marina

marina callegari
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3624

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppina Vecchia: Infatti, altrimenti sarebbe stato "secured"
2 hrs

agree  CLS Lexi-tech
4 hrs

agree  racortes
12 hrs