KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

to give a good rodgering

Italian translation: dare una buona spolverata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to give a good rodgering
Italian translation:dare una buona spolverata
Entered by: mrippa

03:21 Jan 24, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: to give a good rodgering
Slang. To give a good bashing??? Never heard of "rodgering". Any help is more than welcome.
mrippa
Italy
Vedi sotto
Explanation:
MMM ma che cosa stai traducendo? %-)
Anche io non l'avevo mai sentito, ma secondo il dizionario riportato sotto:
>>>>>>
rodger v. Yes, verb. And I know it's a name, but then so's Randy. As this is a family dictionary and I'm a repressed Brit I'm going to tread gingerly around the meaning. Rodgering is, well shagging. I realise that this is not going to help much if you don't know what that is either.
>>>
Nel dizionario c'e' un link a shag ... vietato ai minori...

Selected response from:

Carlotta Boyd
United States
Grading comment
OK, thanx everybody....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Vedi sottoCarlotta Boyd
4esattamente come shaggingrenlan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vedi sotto


Explanation:
MMM ma che cosa stai traducendo? %-)
Anche io non l'avevo mai sentito, ma secondo il dizionario riportato sotto:
>>>>>>
rodger v. Yes, verb. And I know it's a name, but then so's Randy. As this is a family dictionary and I'm a repressed Brit I'm going to tread gingerly around the meaning. Rodgering is, well shagging. I realise that this is not going to help much if you don't know what that is either.
>>>
Nel dizionario c'e' un link a shag ... vietato ai minori...




    Reference: http://www.english2american.com/dictionary/r.html
Carlotta Boyd
United States
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
OK, thanx everybody....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

agree  Floriana: I thought it was spelled without the "d" ("rogering")!
2 hrs

neutral  schmurr: link darn't work!
6 hrs

agree  Marco Oberto
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esattamente come shagging


Explanation:
to give a good rodgering è come to have a good shag.
Non mi sorprende che non ci sia sul vocabolario!!

renlan