KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

hello, welcome, greetings, goodbye, farewell, best wishes, friend

Italian translation: ciao, benvenuti, saluti, arrivederci, tanti auguri, amico/a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello, welcome, greetings, goodbye, farewell, best wishes, friend
Italian translation:ciao, benvenuti, saluti, arrivederci, tanti auguri, amico/a
Entered by: laurab

23:41 Jan 26, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello, welcome, greetings, goodbye, farewell, best wishes, friend
I am having a small get together for a friend, she has one nanny leaving and another coming in and we are doing both parties at the same time, and I will simply have a board with all these words in different languages.
Rene
ciao, benvenuti, saluti, arrivederci, tanti auguri, amico/a
Explanation:
Ciao only for friends, if you don't know the people or are more formal it's "buonasera" in the evening and buongiorno" durin the day.
amico is male friend, amica female, amici plural.
bye
Selected response from:

laurab
Mexico
Grading comment
Wonderful, thank you so much. This is a lot of help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ciao, benvenuti, saluti, arrivederci, tanti auguri, amico/a
laurab
5ciao, benvenuti, saluti, arrivederci, tanti auguri, amico/afjerboa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ciao, benvenuti, saluti, arrivederci, tanti auguri, amico/a


Explanation:
Ciao only for friends, if you don't know the people or are more formal it's "buonasera" in the evening and buongiorno" durin the day.
amico is male friend, amica female, amici plural.
bye

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Wonderful, thank you so much. This is a lot of help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
9 hrs

agree  Teresalba
10 hrs

agree  sabina moscatelli
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ciao, benvenuti, saluti, arrivederci, tanti auguri, amico/a


Explanation:
It is as i say

fjerboa