KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

michael

Italian translation: Mi chiamo Michael


01:54 Feb 20, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: michael
My name is michael
Italian translation:Mi chiamo Michael
Explanation:
Credo che il termine in questione, in quanto nome proprio, non vada tradotto.
Selected response from:

Manuela Carbone
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Mi chiamo MichaelManuela Carbone
5 +6Risposta:
Gary Presto
5 +1Il mio nome è MichelexxxSOWY
5Sono Michele.Palaca
4sono Michaelmaumi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Risposta:


Explanation:
"Mi chiamo Michele." (Literally in Italian, "I call myself Michael.")

Good luck!
Gary in Boston :-)


    Gary Presto, IT>EN Translator & Proofreader
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/723
Gary Presto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurab: yes, or just "sono Michele"
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  byteman
2 hrs

agree  Ester Vidal
3 hrs

agree  TONY1964
6 hrs

agree  xxxSiu
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sono Michele.


Explanation:
Or you can say: Io sono Michele but you don't have to say Io that means I.
Or you can say: Mi chiamo Michele.
You can choose either one, both are correct.

Palaca
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Mi chiamo Michael


Explanation:
Credo che il termine in questione, in quanto nome proprio, non vada tradotto.

Manuela Carbone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Jean
44 mins

agree  Carlo Capussotti
49 mins

agree  marina callegari
1 hr

agree  xxxLilla
7 hrs

agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
10 hrs

agree  AleB
11 hrs

agree  raffaella prati
1 day6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Il mio nome è Michele


Explanation:
My: il mio
name: nome
is: voce del verbo essere
Michael: tradotto in italiano corrisponde a Michele

xxxSOWY
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AleB
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sono Michael


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate the name either.

maumi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian