KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

step function

Italian translation: Cambiamento/miglioramento radicale


16:52 Feb 20, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: step function
New products shall represent ***step function*** changes in performance.
Dal senso sembrerebbe significare che i nuovi prodotti debbano offrire una performance superiore ma non sono tanto sicura.
Qualcuno mi illumina?
Nicky
Italian translation:Cambiamento/miglioramento radicale
Explanation:
In matematica la definizione è:

step function
A function that jumps from one value to another without taking on any of the intermediate values.

Percui questa mi pare una soluzione adeguata.
Selected response from:

Luca Ruella
United States
Grading comment
Grazie -
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cambiamento/miglioramento radicale
Luca Ruella
4balzo in avanti nelle prestazioniBruno Piatti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cambiamento/miglioramento radicale


Explanation:
In matematica la definizione è:

step function
A function that jumps from one value to another without taking on any of the intermediate values.

Percui questa mi pare una soluzione adeguata.


    Reference: http://www.bced.gov.bc.ca/irp/math810/apf5.htm
Luca Ruella
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Grazie -

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSiu
45 mins

agree  carlav
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balzo in avanti nelle prestazioni


Explanation:
step ha il senso di salto, miglioramento non continuo.

Bruno Piatti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 246