KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

exploitative manner/////personhood

Italian translation: essere una persona/la persona /il soggetto


21:28 Feb 20, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: exploitative manner/////personhood
Non saprei come tradurre "exploitative manner". Inoltre "personhoood" vuol dire personalità???Grazie
sara
Italian translation:essere una persona/la persona /il soggetto
Explanation:
se fosse person+kind sarei perfettamente d'accordo con Guido, ma personhood e' essere una persona, e traduce "la persona", anche il soggetto

Vedi ad esempio questo articolo:
The problem of moral personhood focuses on determining which beings are members of what we might call the moral community. The moral community consists of all those beings who have moral duties, rights, or, in general, deserve moral consideration. Medieval theologians speculated about whether angels were members of the moral community and thereby had the same moral duties as humans. Science fiction fans speculate about whether aliens from other worlds would have fundamental rights. Animal rights advocates contend that at least some animals have the same moral status as humans. Medical ethicists struggle to determine whether permanently comatose humans have any rights. The issue in all of these cases involves what it takes to be a morally significant person. The term "person" in this sense is not necessarily restricted to human beings. A morally significant person is any being who is a member of the moral community. Several criteria of moral personhood have been suggested. Members of the Jain religion from India believe that all living animals -- even insects -- qualify as persons and thus have a right to life. Jains frequently wear cloths over their mouths to avoid accidentally inhaling bugs, and they sweep paths before themselves to keep from stepping on insects.

In questo caso si tratta di soggetto morale. Termine molto usato anche nel dibattito antiabortista (quando la persona umana acquista "personhood"), dagli animalisti, anche in senso legale (legal personhood)

(De)constructing Legal Personhood with Serious Young Offenders. Terry Bartholomew
Lecturer, Forensic Psychology Program, School of Psychology, Deakin University ...
www.aic.gov.au/conferences/children/bartholo.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

e mi fermo su personhood

exploitative manner: davvero come dice Guido ci vuole un po' di contesto.
"mediante sfruttamento" ma dipende da chi, che cosa e come.

buon lavoro

paola l m

Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1essere una persona/la persona /il soggetto
CLS Lexi-tech
4personhoodGuido Dalla Fontana


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personhood


Explanation:
Solo una spiegazione di personhood

[FEMINIST MODE ON]
Manhood = il modo sessista di descrivere l'umanità

Personhood = il modo politicamente corretto di definire l'umanità
[FEMINIST MODE OFF]

Per exploitative manner serve un po' di contesto

Ciao

Guido



Guido Dalla Fontana
PRO pts in pair: 92

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
essere una persona/la persona /il soggetto


Explanation:
se fosse person+kind sarei perfettamente d'accordo con Guido, ma personhood e' essere una persona, e traduce "la persona", anche il soggetto

Vedi ad esempio questo articolo:
The problem of moral personhood focuses on determining which beings are members of what we might call the moral community. The moral community consists of all those beings who have moral duties, rights, or, in general, deserve moral consideration. Medieval theologians speculated about whether angels were members of the moral community and thereby had the same moral duties as humans. Science fiction fans speculate about whether aliens from other worlds would have fundamental rights. Animal rights advocates contend that at least some animals have the same moral status as humans. Medical ethicists struggle to determine whether permanently comatose humans have any rights. The issue in all of these cases involves what it takes to be a morally significant person. The term "person" in this sense is not necessarily restricted to human beings. A morally significant person is any being who is a member of the moral community. Several criteria of moral personhood have been suggested. Members of the Jain religion from India believe that all living animals -- even insects -- qualify as persons and thus have a right to life. Jains frequently wear cloths over their mouths to avoid accidentally inhaling bugs, and they sweep paths before themselves to keep from stepping on insects.

In questo caso si tratta di soggetto morale. Termine molto usato anche nel dibattito antiabortista (quando la persona umana acquista "personhood"), dagli animalisti, anche in senso legale (legal personhood)

(De)constructing Legal Personhood with Serious Young Offenders. Terry Bartholomew
Lecturer, Forensic Psychology Program, School of Psychology, Deakin University ...
www.aic.gov.au/conferences/children/bartholo.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

e mi fermo su personhood

exploitative manner: davvero come dice Guido ci vuole un po' di contesto.
"mediante sfruttamento" ma dipende da chi, che cosa e come.

buon lavoro

paola l m



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
8 hrs