KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

claims to walk-the-talk

Italian translation: agire coerentemente con la propria missione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:walk-the-talk
Italian translation:agire coerentemente con la propria missione
Entered by: sabina moscatelli

21:41 Feb 20, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ conseguenze di fusione di due aziende
English term or phrase: claims to walk-the-talk
Given XY's focus on IT, claims to walk-the-talk and being a US owned-company, we will we be more able to work flexibly - e.g. day working from home, condensed hours, etc.
Giorgia P
vedi sotto
Explanation:
Significa "mettere in pratica ciò di cui si parla, ciò che si predica". La società si vanta quindi di essere coerente con la sua missione.
Selected response from:

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fare seguire alle parole i fatti
CLS Lexi-tech
4vedi sotto
sabina moscatelli


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Significa "mettere in pratica ciò di cui si parla, ciò che si predica". La società si vanta quindi di essere coerente con la sua missione.

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2259

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fare seguire alle parole i fatti


Explanation:
un'alternativa

ciao
paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228