KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

I don\'t speak Italian, do you speak English?

Italian translation: Non parlo italiano, Lei parla inglese?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I don\'t speak Italian, do you speak English?
Italian translation:Non parlo italiano, Lei parla inglese?
Entered by: xxxLilla

01:44 Feb 21, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I don\'t speak Italian, do you speak English?
I don't speak Italian, do you speak English?
Gerard Marin
Non parlo italiano, Lei parla inglese?
Explanation:
Trista esperienza!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 15:31:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho pensato che era un contesto turistico, in cui un turista deve porre questa domanda! :)
Selected response from:

xxxLilla
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Non parlo italiano, Lei parla inglese?xxxLilla
5 +4non parlo italiano, tu/lei parli/parla inglese?AleB


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Non parlo italiano, Lei parla inglese?


Explanation:
Trista esperienza!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 15:31:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho pensato che era un contesto turistico, in cui un turista deve porre questa domanda! :)

xxxLilla
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
1 min

agree  Betty Revelioti
19 mins

agree  xxxflorawatson: Non parlo Italiano,lei/tu/voi parla/i/te italiano?
5 hrs

agree  Manuela Carbone
6 hrs

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
6 hrs

agree  TONY1964
10 hrs

agree  laurab
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
non parlo italiano, tu/lei parli/parla inglese?


Explanation:
l'uso di tu/lei dipende dal contesto: se informale o formale.

AleB
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dipaolam
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Capra
3 hrs

agree  Annamaria Balestra
4 hrs

agree  maumi
8 hrs