KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

scientific views of the body enjoy a privileged position, seeming to .......

Italian translation: in quanto ritenuti/poichè sembrano rappresentare


08:48 Feb 21, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: scientific views of the body enjoy a privileged position, seeming to .......
"...., seeming to represent universal truth". Ho difficoltà a tradurre "seeming"
sara
Italian translation:in quanto ritenuti/poichè sembrano rappresentare
Explanation:
Ciao
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in quanto ritenuti/poichè sembrano rappresentare
Bilingualduo
4dando l'impressione di rappresentare...
marina callegari


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in quanto ritenuti/poichè sembrano rappresentare


Explanation:
Ciao
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 521
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSiu
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  cleobella
1 hr

agree  Gilda Manara
2 hrs

agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dando l'impressione di rappresentare...


Explanation:
dipende se il contesto suggerisce che sia vero o meno che le "scientific views"....

marina callegari
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3624