KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

stir-fry

Italian translation: alimenti/cibi saltati in olio bollente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stir-fry
Italian translation:alimenti/cibi saltati in olio bollente
Entered by: xxxTanuki

07:48 Feb 26, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: stir-fry
International cuisine ranging from traditional Swedish seafood to stir-fry
babi
alimenti/cibi saltati in olio bollente
Explanation:
Ragazzini
Selected response from:

xxxTanuki
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3alimenti/cibi saltati in olio bollentexxxTanuki
4 +3cibi saltati in padella
Don Green
4saltare in olio bollente
Paola Guzzetta
4friggere in padella concavaxxxSiu


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alimenti/cibi saltati in olio bollente


Explanation:
Ragazzini

xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Fisher
4 mins

agree  Fabio Paracchini
14 mins

agree  Renata Moro: tipico esempio, i cibi cucinati nelle padelle wok
26 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saltare in olio bollente


Explanation:
Stir-Fry - Any dish that has been prepared by stir-frying. That is, the food is chopped into small pieces and cooked very quickly over high heat in a large pan for a short period of time while briskly stirring the food.




    Ragazzini Dizionario Inglese-Italiano
    Reference: http://www.nutribase.com/cookingt.shtml
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 220

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
friggere in padella concava


Explanation:
e' come fanno nei ristoranti cinesi quando usano una padella concava o fonda

xxxSiu
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxTanuki: Non ho mai visto una padella convessa dal lato d'uso - quella cinese e giapponese è il Wok
2 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cibi saltati in padella


Explanation:
Recipes often speak of food "saltato in padella", which can be a frying pan or wok for oriental dishes.

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
45 mins

agree  Silvia_P
2 hrs

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
1 day17 mins