KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

well plunge pool

Italian translation: v. sotto


07:49 Feb 26, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: well plunge pool
14C well plunge pool in basement
babi
Italian translation:v. sotto
Explanation:
ti suggerirei di tradurre come segue:

nel seminterrato, possibilità di nuotare in una vasca d'acqua alimentata da un pozzo del XIV secolo

ciao, Gilda
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4v. sotto
Gilda Manara
3scavo provocato dall'acqua/vasca di dissipazione, di calma, smorzamneto
Paola Guzzetta


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scavo provocato dall'acqua/vasca di dissipazione, di calma, smorzamneto


Explanation:
il termine ha due accezioni:
1)the hole or depression in the bed

2)natural or sometimes artificially created pool which dissipates the energy of free falling water;the basin is located at a safe distance downstream of the structure from which water is being released


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 220

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v. sotto


Explanation:
ti suggerirei di tradurre come segue:

nel seminterrato, possibilità di nuotare in una vasca d'acqua alimentata da un pozzo del XIV secolo

ciao, Gilda

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038