KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

to generate worries about..

Italian translation: suscitare preoccupazioni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to generate worries about..
Italian translation:suscitare preoccupazioni
Entered by: Simona Oliva

10:11 Feb 26, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to generate worries about..
si dice che la crisi politico-sociale "also generated worries about economic situation"
chiara
ha suscitato preoccupazioni
Explanation:
Un'altra alternativa. Ciao!
Selected response from:

Simona Oliva
France
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ha creato anche preoccupazioni sulla situazione economica
schmurr
4 +2è stata anche fonte di preoccupazioni
Laura Gentili
4ha suscitato preoccupazioniSimona Oliva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ha creato anche preoccupazioni sulla situazione economica


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanna Graziani
0 min

agree  Chiara Santoriello
5 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
è stata anche fonte di preoccupazioni


Explanation:
La mia proposta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 10:23:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternativa: ha destato preoccupazioni

Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
5 mins

agree  xxxflorawatson: ha destato preoccupazioni mi sembra più giusto
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ha suscitato preoccupazioni


Explanation:
Un'altra alternativa. Ciao!

Simona Oliva
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
grazie