KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

to characterize a person as a member of a certain race

Italian translation: la caraterizzazione


13:40 Feb 26, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to characterize a person as a member of a certain race
La frase è scientific analysis of body tissue can establish identity and reveal genetic relationships- by purporting to characterize a person as a member of a certain race
sara
Italian translation:la caraterizzazione
Explanation:
implicando la caratterizzazione/definizione di una persona quale(membro)appartenente/elemento di una data razza.
Più o meno
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1caratterizzare una persona in quanto membro di una certa razza
Maria Elena Tondi
4detreminare l'appartenenza razzialegiogi
4la caraterizzazione
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caratterizzare una persona in quanto membro di una certa razza


Explanation:
that's it!
Maria Elena

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
25 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la caraterizzazione


Explanation:
implicando la caratterizzazione/definizione di una persona quale(membro)appartenente/elemento di una data razza.
Più o meno
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 521
Grading comment
grazie

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detreminare l'appartenenza razziale


Explanation:
Ciao

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1358