KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Hello, what can I do for you?

Italian translation: in che posso servirla /mi dica


12:34 Mar 2, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hello, what can I do for you?
ON A TELEPHONE
Italian translation:in che posso servirla /mi dica
Explanation:
i don't like the expression in English, but what can you do, people use it and are made to use it, especially at call centers.
In any case the first option is literal and antiquated; the second option is more peer-like and current.

paola l m

non volevo risponderti per via dell'anonimita' ma sono curiosa di sapere perche'. Naturalmente non risponderai, perche' se sei anonimo e' per mantenere le distanze? Non capisco proprio questo che e' un vezzo leggermente civettuolo, come fossi troppo bravo/brava per abbassarti a fare domande come i comuni mortali.
Scusa, ma it is straight from the heart

paola l m

Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in che posso servirla /mi dica
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1vedi sotto
Globalizing®


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Ciao, che posso fare per te? (colloquial)
Buongiorno, in che modo posso aiutarla? (Formal)

Globalizing®
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSiu
28 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in che posso servirla /mi dica


Explanation:
i don't like the expression in English, but what can you do, people use it and are made to use it, especially at call centers.
In any case the first option is literal and antiquated; the second option is more peer-like and current.

paola l m

non volevo risponderti per via dell'anonimita' ma sono curiosa di sapere perche'. Naturalmente non risponderai, perche' se sei anonimo e' per mantenere le distanze? Non capisco proprio questo che e' un vezzo leggermente civettuolo, come fossi troppo bravo/brava per abbassarti a fare domande come i comuni mortali.
Scusa, ma it is straight from the heart

paola l m



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Paracchini
3 mins

agree  schmurr
4 mins

agree  Globalizing®
27 mins

agree  Sabrina Rivaldo: Paola hai proprio ragione non capisco neanch'io il motivo dell'anonimita'...chissa' mai se il nostro "Anonymous" si degnera' di rispondere...
31 mins