KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

I am very sorry to hear about the death of my godfather Gioacchino.

Italian translation: Mi dispiace molto sapere che il mio padrino Gioacchino è morto


08:41 Mar 4, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I am very sorry to hear about the death of my godfather Gioacchino.
To my dearest madrina, I am very sorry to hear about the death of my godfather Gioacchino. My deepest sympathy goes to you and the family. I will miss him very much as we all loved him eternally. Please excuse me for not writing to you sooner but I did not know until now. I love you and I hope to see you soon. Love your figlioccia Anna
Anna Bonomo
Italian translation:Mi dispiace molto sapere che il mio padrino Gioacchino è morto
Explanation:
Mi sembra meglio girare la frase, piuttosto che : Mi dispiace molto sapere della morte del mio padrino Gioacchino
Selected response from:

dipaolam
Italy
Grading comment
thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Mi dispiace molto sapere che il mio padrino Gioacchino è mortodipaolam
4vedi testo
Laura Gentili
4See "to my dearest goodmother"Guido Dalla Fontana


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See "to my dearest goodmother"


Explanation:
See "to my dearest goodmother" - full letter translated there

Guido Dalla Fontana
PRO pts in pair: 92

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi testo


Explanation:
La notizia della morte del mio padrino Gioacchino mi ha rattristato profondamente.

Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4983

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mi dispiace molto sapere che il mio padrino Gioacchino è morto


Explanation:
Mi sembra meglio girare la frase, piuttosto che : Mi dispiace molto sapere della morte del mio padrino Gioacchino

dipaolam
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
thanks...