KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

You are too kind

Italian translation: Molto gentile da parte sua


21:32 Mar 6, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You are too kind
too kind
Misse
Italian translation:Molto gentile da parte sua
Explanation:
This kind of responses are highly formulaic in each language. I exclude that you would translate it with the second person singular in Italian (tu, which is less formal, and is predicated on close acquaintance and other sociolinguistic factors) considering that is a very formal response.
And I translated it, non literally, with the slightly more formal response you would use in Italian.

good luck

paola l m

p.s. also if you want to know more you should give us the entire sentence and a sense of the context.
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Molto gentile da parte sua
CLS Lexi-tech
5 +6Sei troppo gentile
ThinkAMDS
5 +2Sei troppo gentileEster Vidal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sei troppo gentile


Explanation:
Hope it helps:)

Ester Vidal
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Currò
42 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Chiara Santoriello
10 hrs
  -> Grazie mille

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Sei troppo gentile


Explanation:
Se si vuole usare il "Lei" la frase diventa:
Lei è troppo gentile

ThinkAMDS
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurab
4 mins

agree  Floriana: yes, a more exhaustive answer.
40 mins

agree  Annalisa Sapone
1 hr

agree  AleB
1 hr

agree  Chiara Santoriello
10 hrs

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Molto gentile da parte sua


Explanation:
This kind of responses are highly formulaic in each language. I exclude that you would translate it with the second person singular in Italian (tu, which is less formal, and is predicated on close acquaintance and other sociolinguistic factors) considering that is a very formal response.
And I translated it, non literally, with the slightly more formal response you would use in Italian.

good luck

paola l m

p.s. also if you want to know more you should give us the entire sentence and a sense of the context.


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Paracchini
11 mins

agree  Sabrina Rivaldo
43 mins

agree  Fabio Galimberti
8 hrs

agree  Chiara Santoriello
9 hrs

agree  Don Green
12 hrs

agree  macciaio
16 hrs

agree  maumi
2 days12 hrs

agree  lilu
5 days