KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

spill stop

Italian translation: bordo antigoccia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spill stop
Italian translation:bordo antigoccia
Entered by: Sonia Valentini

20:36 Mar 10, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ bar
English term or phrase: spill stop
Place a spill stop (for absorbing spills) along the edge of the bar counter; typically this has a place for storing measures/jiggers as well as mixing tins and glasses. Next to these you can place a bar aide organiser for storing napkins and straws.
grazie mille

Sonia
Sonia Valentini
United Kingdom
Bordo antigoccia
Explanation:
:)
SC
Selected response from:

Silvia Currò
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille,

Sonia
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bordo antigoccia
Silvia Currò
4 +2antigoccia
byteman
4don't know
luskie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't know


Explanation:
don't know at all, but... here come the good old napkins!! :-)

ciao, e buon lavoro

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2477

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
antigoccia


Explanation:
dispositivo per evitare il goggiolio di liquidi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 21:02:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"gocciolio\", pardon !


    Reference: http://www.mondos.com/Products/products.htm
byteman
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Paracchini
53 mins

agree  Gian
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bordo antigoccia


Explanation:
:)
SC

Silvia Currò
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
Grazie mille,

Sonia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annalisa Sapone
13 mins