KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

many printings of his works were made

Italian translation: furono stampate molte sue opere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:many printings of his works were made
Italian translation:furono stampate molte sue opere
Entered by: luskie

01:10 Mar 13, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: many printings of his works were made
MANY printings of whatever or the printing of MANY different works?
( Maybe both! The simplest solution, the easier to translate :-) )


Here is the context:
...Nevertheless, the Paracelsian medical approach appealed to many people, especially from the end of the 16th century, when *many printings of his works were made*. It appealed specially to the mystical...

thanks to all
luskie
furono fatte molte stampe della sua opera
Explanation:
Bye

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 01:45:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, \"... delle sue opere\"
Selected response from:

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Grading comment
ho tradotto "quando furono stampate molte sue opere", mantenendomi nel vago, perché non so se si trattasse di stampe o ristampe

grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in cui le sue opere conobbero molte ristampe
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +2quando furono stampate numerose copie delle sue opereGuido Dalla Fontana
5,quando vennero effettuate molte stampe delle sue operexxxTanuki
4quando le sue opere furono ampiamente ristampate
Gilda Manara
2 +1furono fatte molte stampe della sua operaGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
furono fatte molte stampe della sua opera


Explanation:
Bye

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 01:45:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, \"... delle sue opere\"

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025
Grading comment
ho tradotto "quando furono stampate molte sue opere", mantenendomi nel vago, perché non so se si trattasse di stampe o ristampe

grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
9 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in cui le sue opere conobbero molte ristampe


Explanation:
parlei di ristampe in italiano

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
5 hrs

agree  Fabio Paracchini
7 hrs

agree  Silvia Currò
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quando le sue opere furono ampiamente ristampate


Explanation:
un'altra alternativa

ciao, Gilda

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quando furono stampate numerose copie delle sue opere


Explanation:
Un'altra alternativa

Ciao

Guido

Guido Dalla Fontana
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Tamanti
18 mins

agree  Annalisa Sapone
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
,quando vennero effettuate molte stampe delle sue opere


Explanation:
letterale

xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 582