International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

filo or puff dough

Italian translation: pasta fillo o pasta sfoglia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:filo or puff dough
Italian translation:pasta fillo o pasta sfoglia
Entered by: Sonia Valentini

20:04 Mar 13, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ cucina
English term or phrase: filo or puff dough
BAKLAVA - A sweet pastry from the Middle East, made of filo or puff dough in multiple layers, filled with crushed roasted nuts and/or pistachios and baked in the oven. Before serving baklava is soaked in rose water and honey or syrup and cut in small squares or triangles.

il mio dizionario le riporta entrambe come 'pasta sfoglia'.
Qual è la differenza?

Grazie,

Sonia
Sonia Valentini
United Kingdom
pasta fillo o pasta sfoglia
Explanation:
E' un tipo di pasta diversa dalla pasta sfoglia ed e' diffusa soprattutto in Grecia e in Medio Oriente...

(si chiama proprio pasta fillo...te lo dice una che nel tempo libero fa la pasticcera e si è letta decine di libri di pasticceria ;-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 20:32:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppss...quando ho inviato la risposta non avevo letto la spiegazione qui sopra...in ogni caso, si tratta di due tipi di pasta diversi, chiamati come ho indicato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 20:35:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S.:Se vuoi vedere una ricetta della Baklava in italiano, vedi questo link
http://www.akhetaton.it/paolamosconi/cucina11.htm
Selected response from:

Annalisa Sapone
Italy
Grading comment
Tutto chiaro. Grazie anche a lencioni per la documentatissima spiegazione in Inglese.

Ciao,

Sonia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8pasta fillo o pasta sfoglia
Annalisa Sapone
4 +1vedi sotto
Massimo Lencioni
4metodo alternativo
luskie


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Sembra infatti che ci sia una sottile differenza fra le due cose, ma dubito che esistono due termini distinti in italiano.

puff pastry = puff paste = pâté feuilletée = pate feuilletee = feuilletage = mille feuilles Notes: This is dough topped with chilled butter that's rolled out and folded again and again until there are hundreds of layers of butter and dough. The dough expands and the layers separate when it's baked, creating a marvelously rich and flaky pastry. Puff pastry is used to make croissants, Napoleons, Beef Wellington, pie crusts, and many other sweet and savory pastries. You can make puff pastry yourself, but it's hard to improve on the ready-made stuff sold in the frozen foods section of many supermarkets. Let frozen puff pastry defrost for about 30 minutes before you roll it out, but don't let it get too warm or it will become sticky. Substitutes: phyllo dough (This is harder to work with and it doesn't expand when baked like puff pastry. It's also lower in fat, assuming that you use cooking spray rather than butter between the phyllo layers.)

phyllo = phyllo dough = filo = filo dough = fillo = fillo dough = phyllo pastry leaves = phylo = phylo dough = phylo pastry leaves = filo pastry leaves = fillo pastry leaves Pronunciation: FEE-loh Notes: These are fragile, paper-thin sheets of dough that are usually basted with melted butter and then stacked until they're many layers thick. When baked, the combined layers make a rich, flaky, and crumbly crust. Greeks use phyllo dough to make baklava and spanakopita, while phyllophiles elsewhere use it to make pie crusts, strudels, Beef Wellington, egg rolls, and countless other concoctions. Some cooks use cooking spray instead of butter between the layers to trim fat and calories. The dough dries out quickly, so work fast once you've opened the package, and cover any unused dough with plastic wrap topped with a damp towel. Use fresh dough if you can find it; it doesn't tear as easily as the frozen kind. The frozen version is often wedged near the pie shells in the supermarket's frozen food case; let it defrost in the refrigerator for 24 hours before using it. Try Greek or Middle Eastern markets for fresh. Substitutes: strudel dough OR puff pastry dough

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 20:29:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forse \"puff dough\" si potrebbe chiamare \"pasta sfoglia francese\" come fanno qui: http://www.aurauniversalmente.com/Seva01.htm


    Reference: http://www.foodsubs.com/Dough.html#phyllo
    Reference: http://www.foodsubs.com/Dough.html#puff
Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirona Ciocirlie: Very well documented answer. When in England I have found baclava in a Turkish (kebab) shop. It is very tasty indeed.
14 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pasta fillo o pasta sfoglia


Explanation:
E' un tipo di pasta diversa dalla pasta sfoglia ed e' diffusa soprattutto in Grecia e in Medio Oriente...

(si chiama proprio pasta fillo...te lo dice una che nel tempo libero fa la pasticcera e si è letta decine di libri di pasticceria ;-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 20:32:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppss...quando ho inviato la risposta non avevo letto la spiegazione qui sopra...in ogni caso, si tratta di due tipi di pasta diversi, chiamati come ho indicato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 20:35:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S.:Se vuoi vedere una ricetta della Baklava in italiano, vedi questo link
http://www.akhetaton.it/paolamosconi/cucina11.htm


Annalisa Sapone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Tutto chiaro. Grazie anche a lencioni per la documentatissima spiegazione in Inglese.

Ciao,

Sonia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni: mi sembra giusto
36 mins

agree  Silvia Currò
2 hrs

agree  AleB
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Fisher
9 hrs

agree  Raffaella Cornacchini: giustissimo! oltre che traduttrice sono anche un'accanita pasticcera. raffa1
10 hrs

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
12 hrs

agree  Federica Jean
12 hrs

agree  valeobe
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metodo alternativo


Explanation:
puoi chiedere al mio amico traduttore arabo>italiano nato e cresciuto in egitto e grande estimatore di baklawa:
sameh.rezk@libero.it

...e se ti capita assaggiala, è molto buona!

ciao

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2477