KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

mounting pieces

Italian translation: le varie parti di supporto per le lenti (ponte, musetti)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eyeglasses mounting pieces
Italian translation:le varie parti di supporto per le lenti (ponte, musetti)
Entered by: Valeria Faber

19:38 Nov 20, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / eyewear
English term or phrase: mounting pieces
wash the lens before attaching the mounting pieces
Mariangela Moroni
le varie parti di supporto per le lenti (ponte, musetti)
Explanation:
ciao
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1le varie parti di supporto per le lenti (ponte, musetti)
Valeria Faber
3pezzi da montare
Carlo Beschi
3montatura
Maria Grazia Franzini


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
montatura


Explanation:
Opterei per "montatura" trattandosi di lenti. Oppure anche "sostegni", "supporti" (mounting: supporto)

Maria Grazia Franzini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Trattandosi di montature glasant quindi non cerchiate i mountign pieces credo siano i vari componenti quali viti astine naselli ponte, ma non so quale termin utilizzare. montatura mi sembra troppo generale, ancheperchè poi si parla di frame.grazie


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pezzi da montare


Explanation:
una opzione, considerando la tua nota ...

Carlo Beschi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le varie parti di supporto per le lenti (ponte, musetti)


Explanation:
ciao

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 439
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina
2 hrs
  -> grazie pnina!