KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

have a great trip to Florence

Italian translation: Goditi il viaggio fino a Firenze


20:08 Mar 18, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: have a great trip to Florence
bon voyage wish
Fred Horton
Italian translation:Goditi il viaggio fino a Firenze
Explanation:
I think that the "trip" to Florence is stressed in this sentence rather than the staying in Florence.
Selected response from:

Punto a Capo
Grading comment
Thanks for your time!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Divertiti a Firenze
Don Green
4Goditi il viaggio fino a FirenzePunto a Capo


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Divertiti a Firenze


Explanation:
Literally: Have fun in Florence, which would be the standard expression used in this case.
Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
2 mins

agree  Sabrina Wintermeyer
55 mins

agree  claryce
2 hrs

agree  Manuela Carbone
11 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Goditi il viaggio fino a Firenze


Explanation:
I think that the "trip" to Florence is stressed in this sentence rather than the staying in Florence.

Punto a Capo
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Thanks for your time!