KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

sirloin

Italian translation: controfiletto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sirloin
Italian translation:controfiletto
Entered by: xxxnronzini

10:40 Mar 19, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ beef cuts
English term or phrase: sirloin
Fillet - the tenderest and most expensive cut. From the undercut of the *sirloin*, on both sides along the spine.

si parla dei tagli di manzo in maniera dettagliata. So che hanno denominazioni diverse in diverse regioni d'Italia... qualcuno però potrebbe essere un cuoco provetto o avere un macellaio sotto casa...

Grazie a tutti!
xxxnronzini
controfiletto
Explanation:
Magari c'è una denominazione più specifica però mi sembra che questa sia la più usata
Selected response from:

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Grading comment
ottimo, grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5costata
gilda_b
4lombata
anna sudano
4controfiletto
Emanuela Corbetta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controfiletto


Explanation:
Magari c'è una denominazione più specifica però mi sembra che questa sia la più usata

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 290
Grading comment
ottimo, grazie

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lombata


Explanation:
secondo l'affidabilissimo eur-lex
:
http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/it/lif/dat/2001/it_301R2031.htm... (versione italiana)

anna sudano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 63

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
costata


Explanation:
Ti propongo anche una ricetta... Un po' calorica ma... buonissima e collaudata!

Sirloin Steak with Garlic Butter
Ingredients
1/2 cup butter
2 teaspoons garlic powder
4 cloves garlic, minced
4 pounds beef top sirloin steak
salt and pepper to taste

Directions

1 Preheat an outdoor grill for high heat.
2 In a small saucepan, melt butter over medium-low heat with garlic powder and minced garlic. Set aside.
3 Sprinkle both sides of each steak with salt and pepper.
4 Grill steaks 4 to 5 minutes per side, or to desired doneness. When done, transfer to warmed plates. Brush tops liberally with garlic butter, and allow to rest for 2 to 3 minutes before serving.

Gilda

gilda_b
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8