KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

chump

Italian translation: quarto posteriore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chump
Italian translation:quarto posteriore
Entered by: xxxnronzini

14:20 Mar 19, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ butcher
English term or phrase: chump
Tenderloin - from the loin and *chump* sections, similar to chops but boneless, with some fat incorporated into the tissue.

questi invece sono tagli di carne di maiale.

grazie a tutti
xxxnronzini
quarto posteriore
Explanation:
leg and chumps = quarto posteriore
Preso dall'Eurodicautom

Pero' non so se si applica in questo caso...
Selected response from:

Annalisa Sapone
Italy
Grading comment
sì, è vero! grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4testa?
luskie
4quarto posteriore
Annalisa Sapone
3zucconeTBQGS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zuccone


Explanation:
HTH
Good luck!

TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 10

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quarto posteriore


Explanation:
leg and chumps = quarto posteriore
Preso dall'Eurodicautom

Pero' non so se si applica in questo caso...

Annalisa Sapone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
sì, è vero! grazie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testa?


Explanation:
chump è testa
chump chop è braciola, cotoletta

PS che cose orribili stai traducendo! io sono vegetariana...

buona cena a tutti!

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2477