KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

honeydew melon

Italian translation: melone honeydew


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:honeydew melon
Italian translation:melone honeydew
Entered by: xxxnronzini

19:05 Mar 20, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: honeydew melon
*honeydew* - smaller, round, with a greenish skin and light treen felsh, with a taste similar to watermelon


è un tipo di melone, non 'il' melone... ;)

grazie!!
xxxnronzini
melone (della varietà) honeydew
Explanation:
non è un parere da traduttrice, ma da massaia: al supermercato trovo scritto così...buon appetito!
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Grading comment
direi che il tuo parere è più prezioso di qualsiasi libro!
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1melone (della varietà) honeydew
Maria Elena Tondi
4melone verdeSabrina Wintermeyer


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
melone (della varietà) honeydew


Explanation:
non è un parere da traduttrice, ma da massaia: al supermercato trovo scritto così...buon appetito!

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
direi che il tuo parere è più prezioso di qualsiasi libro!
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gellercup: guarda qui trovi tutti le qualità di melone http://www.sgaravatti.net/ita/prod/mel.htm
6 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
melone verde


Explanation:
l'honeydew melone e' un melone dalla buccia verde chiaro ed e' verde un po' piu' scuro all'interno. SI chiama cosi' perche' e' dolcissimo come il miele.

Sabrina Wintermeyer
PRO pts in pair: 19