KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

medium to big body

Italian translation: da mediamente a molto corposo/corpo medio-robusto/medio-robusto/mediamente corposo o corposo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medium to big body
Italian translation:da mediamente a molto corposo/corpo medio-robusto/medio-robusto/mediamente corposo o corposo
Entered by: Sonia Valentini

01:32 Mar 26, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ alcol
English term or phrase: medium to big body
Old Overholt (86º) medium to big body, mature flavour

Grazie mille
Sonia Valentini
United Kingdom
da mediamente a molto corposo
Explanation:
Spero sia utile.
Selected response from:

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Grading comment
Quante alternative! grazie a tutti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5corpo medio-robusto
Floriana
3 +3v.sotto
Giuliana Buscaglione
4da mediamente a molto corposo
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
2corpo robustolinda p


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
corpo medio-robusto


Explanation:
o "di medio-buon corpo".


    Reference: http://www.molicof.it/cocktail/spiriti/rum.htm
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: I like medio-robusto
2 hrs

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
3 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
6 hrs

agree  xxxTanuki
7 hrs

agree  Gian
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
v.sotto


Explanation:
Ciao,

stiamo parlando di superalcolici (no?)... mediamente corposo o corposo.


Giuliana

Giuliana Buscaglione
Austria
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
40 mins

agree  Antonella M
59 mins

agree  valeobe
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
corpo robusto


Explanation:
ho trovato l'aggettivo robusto nella descrizione di questo tipo di alcolico.
buon lavoro!


    Reference: http://digilander.iol.it/mayateatro/cereali.html
linda p
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 43

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
da mediamente a molto corposo


Explanation:
Spero sia utile.

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1253
Grading comment
Quante alternative! grazie a tutti.