KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

supplementary batches

Italian translation: partite successive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supplementary batches
Italian translation:partite successive
Entered by: xxxnronzini

10:04 Mar 27, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: supplementary batches
the grapes are pressed three times [...] second to extract the remainder of the juice that is used for supplementary *batches*

è il medodo di produzione dello champagne

grazie
xxxnronzini
partite successive
Explanation:
batch= partita di merce
probabilmente si intende che gli estratti successivi vengono usati per partite di qualita` piu` bassa.
Selected response from:

Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Grading comment
bene grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2partite successive
Paola Guzzetta
2taglio supplementare
Giuliana Buscaglione


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
partite successive


Explanation:
batch= partita di merce
probabilmente si intende che gli estratti successivi vengono usati per partite di qualita` piu` bassa.


Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 220
Grading comment
bene grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

agree  xxxangelosc
6 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
taglio supplementare


Explanation:
"..Dalla seconda pigiatura si ottengono 410 litri per il Primo Taglio.

Dalla terza pigiatura si ottengono 205 litri per il Secondo Taglio."

io lo interpreto così per la produzione dello champagne (se è il vero champagne: Montagna di Reims-Valèe de la Marne-Cote des Blancs- Vignoble de l' Aube)

Giuliana



Giuliana Buscaglione
Austria
PRO pts in pair: 230