KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

American proof

Italian translation: 'Proof' all'americana (quantità relativa di alcol)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:American proof
Italian translation:'Proof' all'americana (quantità relativa di alcol)
Entered by: xxxnronzini

21:13 Mar 27, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: American proof
There are three main systems in use to measure alcoholic content:
- alcohol by volume
- American proof
...

grazie mille
xxxnronzini
"Proof" all'americana
Explanation:
"American proof spirit contains 50% alcohol by volume at 60° F. 100° proof British spirit therefore corresponds to 114.2° proof in the USA, similarly American 100° proof spirit is 87.7° proof British".

In questo caso ti consiglio di lasciare "proof" in Inglese ed eventualmente una spiegazione tra parentesi.
Selected response from:

xxxartemisia
Grading comment
sì, è vero
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"Proof" all'americanaxxxartemisia
4vedi sotto
Gian
4ProofGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proof


Explanation:
"Proof" = "unità di misura della gradazione alcolica"

Il Collins riporta:

"70% proof = 40° in volume"

Ciao

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
proof non è sinonimo di prova, ma di quantità relativa; infatti è definita "the relative strength of an alcoholic liquor with reference to the arbitrary standard for proof spirit"

"proof spirit" = un liquore alcolico, o un miscuglio di acqua ed alcol, contenente 50% (in GB 57.1%)del suo volume di alcol avente una densità di o.7939 a 60 °F = 15.5 °C

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Proof" all'americana


Explanation:
"American proof spirit contains 50% alcohol by volume at 60° F. 100° proof British spirit therefore corresponds to 114.2° proof in the USA, similarly American 100° proof spirit is 87.7° proof British".

In questo caso ti consiglio di lasciare "proof" in Inglese ed eventualmente una spiegazione tra parentesi.


    Reference: http://www.dcs.ed.ac.uk/home/jhb/whisky/glossary.html
xxxartemisia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
sì, è vero

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 day16 hrs