KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

grapes and grain do not mix well

Italian translation: mai mischiare alcolici


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grapes and grain do not mix well
Italian translation:mai mischiare alcolici
Entered by: valeobe

03:53 Mar 28, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: grapes and grain do not mix well
When you drink, try to stick to one type of drink only; the old saying that * grapes and grain do not mix well* has a truth in it


grazie
xxxnronzini
mai mischiare
Explanation:
Dato che si parla di un detto, potresti tradurre qt phrase più liberamente, con un modo di dire usato in italiano. Così potrebbe essere:
[...];il vecchio detto "mai mischiare gli alcolici"...

Just a spunto!
Selected response from:

valeobe
Italy
Grading comment
direi ottima. grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mai mischiarevaleobe
5Uve e cereali non vanno (molto) d'accordoxxxTanuki
3 +1see explanationDavid Rockell


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
Just some ideas: I think the meaning is that grape wines and alcoholic drinks distilled from grains such as whisky etc. should not be consumed together. I have an Ital/Eng prov dictionary here but It didn't yield anything similar.

David Rockell

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 day15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Uve e cereali non vanno (molto) d'accordo


Explanation:
Il senso è quello esposto sopra.

xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 582

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mai mischiare


Explanation:
Dato che si parla di un detto, potresti tradurre qt phrase più liberamente, con un modo di dire usato in italiano. Così potrebbe essere:
[...];il vecchio detto "mai mischiare gli alcolici"...

Just a spunto!

valeobe
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
direi ottima. grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Moro
8 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day10 hrs