KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

same to you!

Italian translation: anche a te


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:same to you
Italian translation:anche a te
Entered by: Rick Henry

20:12 Mar 29, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: same to you!
it is something like "attretanto" meaning: to you, but even more--returning good wishes for Easter, say
Gregory
anche a te
Explanation:
is one way...
it means also to you.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8anche a te
Rick Henry
4 +2anche a te
Francesco D'Alessandro
5Grazie, ricambio di cuoreteg
4 +1auguroni/tantissimi auguri
luskie
4 +1altrettanto a te/a voi
Marco Oberto


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
anche a te


Explanation:
is one way...
it means also to you.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 152
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
20 mins

agree  Carlo Capussotti
37 mins

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
41 mins

agree  Alessandra Galassi: va bene anche ALTRETTANTO
43 mins

agree  Elena Bellucci
2 hrs

agree  Sabrina Rivaldo
4 hrs

agree  dipaolam
11 hrs

agree  xxxflorawatson: auguri di una serena pasqua a tutti
14 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anche a te


Explanation:
as simple as same to you; but should you wish something more sophisticated, then you have "altrettanto a te" or "ricambio di cuore",

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlo Capussotti
34 mins

agree  laurab
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auguroni/tantissimi auguri


Explanation:
To add the "even more", you might use "auguroni anche a te" to return "auguri", or "tantissimi auguri anche a te" to return "tanti auguri"...

auguroni di buona Pasqua a tutti! luskie

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2477

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Tondi
3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
altrettanto a te/a voi


Explanation:
To me, the equivalent of "same to you" is simply "altrettanto a te/altrettanto a voi" and is often heard of for wishings and celebrations.
An alternative is "tanti auguri anche a voi" or "Vi faccio anche io tanti auguri"

Marco Oberto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 445

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koala
2 hrs

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grazie, ricambio di cuore


Explanation:
E' una formula un po' più sentita...

teg