KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

non-land using sector

Italian translation: che non prevedono l'utilizzo di terreni


13:18 Apr 4, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: non-land using sector
In society there is an increasing awareness that animal production associated with non-land using is accompanied by negative effects due to its waste products
Marina Capalbo
Italian translation:che non prevedono l'utilizzo di terreni
Explanation:
Nella società si sta sempre più affermando la consapevolezza che la produzione zootecnica mediante sistemi che non prevedono l'utilizzo di terreni esercita effetti negativi indotti dalla generazione di rifiuti.

Levy free surplusses and input standards apply to hectares of arable land. The Act on Manures and Fertilisers does not apply to land under glass or non-land using systems. This would imply that growers producing in glasshouses only (no outdoor crops) are not allowed to supply livestock or other organic manure to their crops since the supply standard for a zero number of hectares is zero. As soon as glasshouse production or non-land-using production is combined with open field crops and/or livestock production inputs are subject to rules. This is where the horticulture exemption scheme comes in.

Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
grazie, non c'era bisogno che ti disturbassi a tradurre l'intera frase, comunque grazie ancora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3che non prevedono l'utilizzo di terreni
Francesco D'Alessandro
4sempre più persone nella nostra società...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4vedi sottoxxxTanuki


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
che non prevedono l'utilizzo di terreni


Explanation:
Nella società si sta sempre più affermando la consapevolezza che la produzione zootecnica mediante sistemi che non prevedono l'utilizzo di terreni esercita effetti negativi indotti dalla generazione di rifiuti.

Levy free surplusses and input standards apply to hectares of arable land. The Act on Manures and Fertilisers does not apply to land under glass or non-land using systems. This would imply that growers producing in glasshouses only (no outdoor crops) are not allowed to supply livestock or other organic manure to their crops since the supply standard for a zero number of hectares is zero. As soon as glasshouse production or non-land-using production is combined with open field crops and/or livestock production inputs are subject to rules. This is where the horticulture exemption scheme comes in.




    Reference: http://www.minlnv.nl/international/policy/animal/manure/kern...
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1056
Grading comment
grazie, non c'era bisogno che ti disturbassi a tradurre l'intera frase, comunque grazie ancora

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dipaolam
27 mins

agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Nella società vi è una crescente consapevolezza del fatto che a produzioni animali associate al non utilizzo (agricolo) dei terreni si accompagnino effetti negativi dovuti ai prodotti di scarto delle stesse

xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 582

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sempre più persone nella nostra società...


Explanation:
sono consapevoli dei danni arrecati dagli scarti associati alla produzione zootecnica che non prevede l'utilizzo di terreni.

Un'alternativa.

G

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970