KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

fly-back complication

Italian translation: meccanismo di azzeramento/rimessa a zero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fly-back complication
Italian translation:meccanismo di azzeramento/rimessa a zero
Entered by: larat

11:53 Feb 15, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / watches
English term or phrase: fly-back complication
Si parla di orologio di precisione. La frase:
The new XY chronograph combines an advanced calibre automatic movement with high-performance functions, including a countdown and a FLY-BACK COMPLICATION enabling the countdown to be stopped and restarted in a single step.
larat
meccanismo di azzeramento/rimessa a zero
Explanation:
Secondo il dizionario Hoepli:

fly-back:

n C
1 (ban) assegno scoperto
2 (di radar) ritraccia
3 (di cronometro) azzeramento, rimessa a zero.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-15 13:47:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Prego!
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
Grazie Raffaella!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3meccanismo di azzeramento/rimessa a zero
Raffaella Panigada
2funzione "flyback"GAR


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
funzione "flyback"


Explanation:
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-15 11:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.anonimo.com/it/models/flyback.html

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meccanismo di azzeramento/rimessa a zero


Explanation:
Secondo il dizionario Hoepli:

fly-back:

n C
1 (ban) assegno scoperto
2 (di radar) ritraccia
3 (di cronometro) azzeramento, rimessa a zero.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-15 13:47:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Prego!

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Grazie Raffaella!!