KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

break-out session

Italian translation: sessioni di avvio/esplicative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:break-out session
Italian translation:sessioni di avvio/esplicative
Entered by: Valeria Faber

15:10 Mar 22, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / soluzioni postali
English term or phrase: break-out session
Neopost Netherlands’ event was held in a splendid forest location and attended by nearly 100 employees on January 31st. Managing Director Victor Dake presented the great results achieved as well as their ambitious plans for 2007. Everyone participated in their departmental break-out sessions, in which their specific goals and programs were presented by management and the marketing team. Key topics were leasing and the 2007 Decertification in The Netherlands.
Cristina Giannetti
sessioni di avvio/esplicative
Explanation:
un'idea
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sessioni di avvio/esplicative
Valeria Faber
3 +2sottogruppo
Simpa
3sessione di sblocco
Beth Frisbee
3incontri/riunioni/ specifici di comparto
Gloria Cabalisti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sessioni di avvio/esplicative


Explanation:
un'idea

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 439

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: mica male, sai?
4 mins
  -> ma grazie!;-)

agree  Luisa Fiorini
1 hr
  -> Grazie Luisa!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sessione di sblocco


Explanation:
Penso.

Beth Frisbee
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incontri/riunioni/ specifici di comparto


Explanation:
un'idea

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sottogruppo


Explanation:
http://www.siar.it/ar/europa/marzo 2001 eu.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-22 16:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

durante seminari o riunioni si creano riunioni di sottogruppo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-22 18:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aipn.it/glossario.htm
ricerca break-out sessions

Simpa
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie I
1 hr
  -> grazie angie

agree  Roberta Anderson: sì, sottogruppi di lavoro
279 days