KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Down-and-out

Italian translation: fallito / spiantato / squattrinato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:down-and-out
Italian translation:fallito / spiantato / squattrinato
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

15:43 Apr 3, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: Down-and-out
''Preacher'' tells the story of Jesse Custer, a down-and-out preacher in the small Texas town of Annville.

Il Preacher tra le virgolette è il titolo di un fumetto. Come posso tradurre down-and-out?
Ernesttico
fallito / spiantato / squattrinato
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fallito / spiantato / squattrinato
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4 +3squattrinato, spiantato
Gianni Pastore
4 +1povero in canna
Fiamma Lolli


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
down-and-out
fallito / spiantato / squattrinato


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 682

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b
0 min
  -> Grazie Silvia

agree  Gianni Pastore: It's a draw! :)
0 min
  -> Grazie Gianni :-)

agree  Fiamma Lolli: magari non necessariamente fallito, non conoscendo (io) il personaggio
5 mins
  -> Grazie Fiamma

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
down-and-out
squattrinato, spiantato


Explanation:
Vedi link, è abbastanza eloquente


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=%22down+and+o...
Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 248

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b: o anche il dizionario ;)
0 min
  -> yeah!

agree  Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano: Perfetta sincronia! :-)
3 mins
  -> E (quasi) perfetta corrispondenza di termini (2/3) :)

agree  Fiamma Lolli
5 mins
  -> A Fiamme', che si dice? :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
down-and-out
povero in canna


Explanation:
altri cinque cent :-)

Fiamma Lolli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gianni Pastore: Ma non erano due, i cent?
8 mins
  -> ma visto che è così scannato...