KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Help me.

Italian translation: vedi sotto


21:13 May 11, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Help me.
I would like to know how to ask for help, like help me, thank you.
ellio
Italian translation:vedi sotto
Explanation:
It depends on whom you ask for help.
You could say:
aiutami! if you want to draw someone's attention, using an imperative or
mi aiuti per favore?
this is a more polite and less urgent manner.
Besides you could use the more formal :
mi aiuta per favore? if the person you address is not a friend of yours.
Selected response from:

Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5vedi sotto
Paola Guzzetta
4 +5aiuto
Giuseppina DILILLO
4 +1not an answer
luskie
4Al fuoco! Al ladro
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
It depends on whom you ask for help.
You could say:
aiutami! if you want to draw someone's attention, using an imperative or
mi aiuti per favore?
this is a more polite and less urgent manner.
Besides you could use the more formal :
mi aiuta per favore? if the person you address is not a friend of yours.

Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 220
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
33 mins

agree  luskie
36 mins

agree  Elena Bellucci
11 hrs

agree  gmel117608
14 hrs

agree  Pequod
23 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
aiuto


Explanation:
I agree with Paola,
but if you're ... in the wrong side of the city, only dark around you, not a light, not a man, not a soul in the street, only your fear inside/beside you... then you will cry aloud:

AIUTO!!!

or

AIUTATEMI!!

:-)




Giuseppina DILILLO
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia vettore
4 mins

agree  luskie: così convincente che mi sono quasi messa paura :-)
26 mins
  -> :-)

agree  ogdc
1 hr

agree  byteman
8 hrs

agree  xxxTanuki: In such a case I would rather remain as silent as poss, and try to blend in the surrounding darkness. Putative criminals would not hear me coming :-)
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not an answer


Explanation:
just enjoy adding to the frightening context two more options :-)

1) QUALCUNO MI AIUTI!!!
2) AAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!

wish you all an unworried night... :)))

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2477

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki: Option 2) would be just fine for a hypothetical would-be assailant once I am finished with him in the darkness. :-)=
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Al fuoco! Al ladro


Explanation:
Ellio:

Sometimes this sentence is implicit, I forget the correct linguistic term, in spoken context.
you approach someone smiling (day time, right side of the city) and say: Scusi, mi puo' dire dov'e' ......

La richiesta di aiuto e' implicita nella pragmatica della frase e non deve essere esplicitata oltre.

Ma, se sei nella condizione indicata dalle colleghe, in cui hai bisogno di aiuto urgente, ioi griderei "Al fuoco"
in questo modo la gente accorre, perche' non credi di dover affrontare un criminale... Lo insegnano ai bambini a scuola, e parlo del Canada, per difendersi da eventuali pedofili in macchina....

la forma di richiesta urgente e' preceduta da "al" (al fuoco, al ladro).
But if there is a real danger, should "al fuoco" not "al ladro"

ciao

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228