KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

attained a value of 0.50 D

Italian translation: induca un valore di 0.50 D


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attained a value of 0.50 D
Italian translation:induca un valore di 0.50 D
Entered by: Valeria Faber

10:03 Jul 3, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / eyewear
English term or phrase: attained a value of 0.50 D
The clear corridor width before unwanted astigmatism on either side of the meridian line attained a value of 0.50 D would be about 4mm.
Si sta parlando di luna lente progressiva con prescrizione 0.00 D e Add +2.25 e canale di progressione 18 mm. Non riesco a collocare correttamente l'espressione all'interno della frase.Grazie
Mariangela Moroni
induca un valore di 0.50 D
Explanation:
ciao Mariangela,

un po' criptica, ma il senso è questo.
Praticamente si hanno 4 mm di corridoio libero da aberrazioni prima che venga indotto un astigmatismo di 0.50 diottrie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 ore (2007-07-03 16:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------










**The clear corridor width, before unwanted astigmatism on either side of the meridian line attained a value of 0.50 D, would be about 4mm.**

Credo solo che manchino le virgole.

Buon lavoro ^-^
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4induca un valore di 0.50 D
Valeria Faber
4raggiunga/abbia raggiunto un valore di(oppure 0,50 D)...potra


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attained a value of 0.50 d
raggiunga/abbia raggiunto un valore di(oppure 0,50 D)...


Explanation:
Ho girato una parte della frase
Before unwanted astigmatism on either side of the meridian line attained a value of 0.50 D, the clear corridor width would be about 4mm.

potra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attained a value of 0.50 d
induca un valore di 0.50 D


Explanation:
ciao Mariangela,

un po' criptica, ma il senso è questo.
Praticamente si hanno 4 mm di corridoio libero da aberrazioni prima che venga indotto un astigmatismo di 0.50 diottrie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 ore (2007-07-03 16:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------










**The clear corridor width, before unwanted astigmatism on either side of the meridian line attained a value of 0.50 D, would be about 4mm.**

Credo solo che manchino le virgole.

Buon lavoro ^-^


Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 439
Grading comment
Grazie!