KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

picture window

Italian translation: finestra panoramica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:picture window
Italian translation:finestra panoramica
Entered by: cleobella

08:02 May 22, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: picture window
Outside cabins have a picture window and the luxury suites offer marble bathrooms with a private balcony...
(navi da crociera)
Laura Bordignon
finestra panoramica
Explanation:
Ragazzini
Selected response from:

xxxTanuki
Grading comment
Ho tradotto "ampio oblò panoramico"
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3finestra panoramicaxxxTanuki
4 +1ampia veduta
Adriana Esposito


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
finestra panoramica


Explanation:
Ragazzini

xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 582
Grading comment
Ho tradotto "ampio oblò panoramico"
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
0 min
  -> grazie

agree  Antonella Andreella
2 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Massimo Gaido: oppure: finestra con vista panoramica.
3 mins
  -> grazie

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ampia veduta


Explanation:
Le cabine esterne godono di un'ampia veduta..
oppure
Dalle cabine esterne si gode di un'ampia veduta...

Mi sembrerebbe strano parlare di "finestre" nel caso di navi, e un "oblò panoramico, ornato" o comunque "grande" mi fa rabbrividire.

Ecco la definizione sul Random House
picture windows: a large window in a house, usually dominating the room or wall in which it is located, and often designed or placed to present an attractive view.

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1421

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki: sì, hanno una ampia veduta, ma attraverso un vetro, immagino :-)
2 mins
  -> chissà, magari si può avere uno sconto per le cabine "con spiffero"