KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

in each range; standard spec

Italian translation: in ciascun segmento; caratteristiche standard


21:44 May 24, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: in each range; standard spec
The cars are the most popular models in each range, bought anonymously by Euro NCPA to ensure standard spec.

Si sta parlando dei "crash test". NCAP=New Car Assessment Programme
Liuba
Italian translation:in ciascun segmento; caratteristiche standard
Explanation:
Un'alternativa

Ciao
Selected response from:

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5in ciascun segmento; caratteristiche standardGiacomo Camaiora
4di ogni linea/gamma; le specifiche standard
Rita Bandinelli
4in ogni gamma; specifiche standard
Gian
4vedi sotto
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
in each range = in ogni gruppo
standard spec = dimensioni standard

Ciao,
M.


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in ogni gamma; specifiche standard


Explanation:
... modelli più popolari in ogni gamma.... per garantire specifiche standard (modelli std.)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in ciascun segmento; caratteristiche standard


Explanation:
Un'alternativa

Ciao

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi: segmento è molto usato in campo automobilistico
7 hrs

agree  Joe_uk
8 hrs

agree  luskie: anche categoria? (ho appena buttato Quattroruote...)
9 hrs

agree  gmel117608
11 hrs

agree  Antonella Andreella
21 hrs

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
di ogni linea/gamma; le specifiche standard


Explanation:
spec stands for specifications, I guess

Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 265