KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

afi

Italian translation: a little context never killed anybody


08:56 Jun 1, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: afi
letters
lafcadio
Italian translation:a little context never killed anybody
Explanation:
AFI American Film Institute
AFI Awaiting Further Instructions
AFI A Fire Inside (band)
AFI Advanced Financial Integrator
AFI Advanced Flight Instructor (aviation)
AFI African Indian Ocean Geographic Region
AFI Ah, Forget It (polite form)
AFI Air Filter Institute
AFI Air Force Installation
AFI Air Force Instruction
AFI Air Forces Iceland
AFI American Firearms Industry
AFI American Forest Institute
AFI AppleTalk Filing Interface
AFI Armed Forces Insurance
AFI Asking for It (band)
AFI Asking for It (gaming clan)
AFI Athens Furniture Industries, Inc (Athens, Tennessee)
AFI Authority & Format Identifier
AFI Authority Frame Identifier
AFI Automatic Fault Isolation
AFI Average Failure Intensity
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Awaiting further instructions. Potrebbe essere, ma resta qualche dubbio.

Grazie

laf~
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a little context never killed anybody
Francesco D'Alessandro
4American Force ItalyPunto a Capo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
American Force Italy


Explanation:
Non essendo specificato alcun contesto, la prima cosa che mi è saltata alla mente è la targa automobilistica dei soldati americani in forza in Italia.. ma sarebbe senz'altro utile avere più contesto! Ciao!

Punto a Capo
PRO pts in pair: 6

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a little context never killed anybody


Explanation:
AFI American Film Institute
AFI Awaiting Further Instructions
AFI A Fire Inside (band)
AFI Advanced Financial Integrator
AFI Advanced Flight Instructor (aviation)
AFI African Indian Ocean Geographic Region
AFI Ah, Forget It (polite form)
AFI Air Filter Institute
AFI Air Force Installation
AFI Air Force Instruction
AFI Air Forces Iceland
AFI American Firearms Industry
AFI American Forest Institute
AFI AppleTalk Filing Interface
AFI Armed Forces Insurance
AFI Asking for It (band)
AFI Asking for It (gaming clan)
AFI Athens Furniture Industries, Inc (Athens, Tennessee)
AFI Authority & Format Identifier
AFI Authority Frame Identifier
AFI Automatic Fault Isolation
AFI Average Failure Intensity



    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1056
Grading comment
Awaiting further instructions. Potrebbe essere, ma resta qualche dubbio.

Grazie

laf~