KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Exposure in international web based directories

Italian translation: visibilità negli archivi web internazionali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Exposure in international web based directories
Italian translation:visibilità negli archivi web internazionali
Entered by: janepar

18:43 Nov 6, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: Exposure in international web based directories
Do I use directory or is there another more suitable term?
I presume web based would be basati sulla rete. Exposure refers to advertisements placed on web site. Many thanks for all help
janepar
visibilità negli archivi web internazionali
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3visibilità negli annuari internazionali sul web/on-lineMorena Nannetti
3visibilità negli archivi web internazionali
Gloria Cabalisti
3presenza in directory internazionali in rete
Lucia Ghisu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exposure in international web based directories
presenza in directory internazionali in rete


Explanation:
Un suggerimento cauto, senza maggiore contesto. Se si parla di un documento potresti usare elenchi invece che directory. Se la frase si trova nel web potresti lasciare directory.
"web based" direi semplicemente "in rete"
"exposure" lo intendo come una loro presenza negli elenchi, sono sicura che esiste un termine migliore, ma al momento non mi viene
:)

Lucia Ghisu
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for explaining the difference to me between elenco and directory. I think folowing discussion I would use visibilita, but presenza was good too. Grazie mille, Jana


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exposure in international web based directories
visibilità negli archivi web internazionali


Explanation:
.

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exposure in international web based directories
visibilità negli annuari internazionali sul web/on-line


Explanation:
Qui per me directory è un annuari/elenco nominativo che viene appuno diffuso via web.
Vedi link


    Reference: http://www.annuariodelfranchising.it/franchising-articoli/An...
Morena Nannetti
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie per la tua risposta e la spiegazione per il termine 'directory' - molto utile sapere questo. Tante grazie, Jana