International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

WELCOME

Italian translation: benvenuto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WELCOME
Italian translation:benvenuto
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

15:36 Jul 8, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ GENERAL COMMUNICATION
English term or phrase: WELCOME
A GREETING
TATIANA
benvenuto
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 15:41:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that\'s the masculine singular form;
benvenuta - feminine singular
benvenuti - masculine plural
benvenute - feminine plural

They all mean welcome
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +23benvenuto
Sarah Ponting
4BENVENUTO
camoletto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +23
benvenuto


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 15:41:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that\'s the masculine singular form;
benvenuta - feminine singular
benvenuti - masculine plural
benvenute - feminine plural

They all mean welcome

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dipaolam
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Globalizing®
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Aida GarciaPons: benvenuti also if there's a group of hes and shes
6 mins
  -> yes, even if they're 100 shes and 1 he!

agree  Red Cat Studios: Ecco tutto.
15 mins

agree  Angela Monetta
15 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
16 mins

agree  gabs72
17 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
42 mins

agree  xxxRemo D.F.: correct
49 mins

agree  Aurora Favero
49 mins
  -> thanks to all

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
58 mins

agree  lapamela
1 hr

agree  smtaylor
1 hr

agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> thanks, evryone, I think we all agree!

agree  luskie: It's a pleasure to join in :)
2 hrs

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
2 hrs

agree  AndiG
2 hrs

agree  Vittorio Felaco
5 hrs

agree  liliano: e' l' unica soluzione
11 hrs

agree  Simon Charass: 100%
12 hrs

agree  Kimmy
18 hrs

agree  Bilingualduo: will *we* stay out? nope!
1 day1 hr

agree  Tama
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks to everyone

2 days2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BENVENUTO


Explanation:
to welcome : dare il benvenuto
welcome : benvenuto


camoletto
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12