International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

depreciation (in contesto)

Italian translation: deterioramento


17:19 Jan 18, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / forklift trucks - service manual
English term or phrase: depreciation (in contesto)
Si parla delle prestazioni delle spazzole di un motore. È una tabella per la risoluzione dei problemi

IL SINTOMO È "HEATING AT COMMUTATOR"

le "IMMEDIATE CAUSES" sono quelle riportate nelle prime righe (es. "severe load condition")
e i "PRIMARY FAULTS" sono riportati nelle seconde righe (es. "overload")

severe load condition
• Overload

Severe sparking
• Contact positions
• See Sparking

High friction
• Incorrect spring tension
• Contact poisons
• Humidity too low
• Lack of film-forming properties in brush

Poor commutator surface
• See specific surface fault in evidence

***Depreciation***
• Clogged ventilating ducts

High contact resistance
• Contact drop of brushes too high
Marina Capalbo
Italian translation:deterioramento
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

xxxmoranna
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deterioramentoxxxmoranna
3obsolescenza fisica
Oscar Romagnone
2perdita di potenza
favaro


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
perdita di potenza


Explanation:
dovrebbe essere questo

favaro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deterioramento


Explanation:
....

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
grazie

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obsolescenza fisica


Explanation:
usura, logorìo, degrado...

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 146