KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

to format

Italian translation: posizionarsi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to format
Italian translation:posizionarsi
Entered by: annamaria

14:41 Jul 18, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ marine safety
English term or phrase: to format
For easier, safer recovery, it is preferable for a helicopter to carry out any winching operation into wind. For ease of operation, the vessel should be underway and steering 20 to 30 degrees to port or starboard off the relative wind line. This will allow the aircraft to format on the vessel, giving the pilot and crew better visibility, and ensuring any downwash will lie behind the vessel and aircraft.
annamaria
Australia
posizionarsi/orientarsi
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Grazie infinite a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7posizionarsi/orientarsi
Rick Henry
2 +1allinearsiM_Falzone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
posizionarsi/orientarsi


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 152
Grading comment
Grazie infinite a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  biancaf202: Ho pensato la stessa cosa
19 mins

agree  Daniela McKeeby
6 hrs

agree  marcuccia
7 hrs

agree  mergim: Ed in certo qual modo la fusoliera dell'elicottero deve allinearsi con la direzione del vento, sia in direzione contraria oppure spostata di 180 gradi angolari.
9 hrs

agree  Gilda Manara: posizionarsi
13 hrs

agree  GUGLIE: posizionarsi
16 hrs

agree  Gian: gli aerei partono sempre controvento
17 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allinearsi


Explanation:
Forse...

M_Falzone
PRO pts in pair: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valeobe
15 hrs